Boards And Committees

If you are interested in serving on an Advisory Board or Committee, click here for an application. 

Following is a listing of the Independence Township Boards and Commissions and their members:

Board of Review
All Terms Expire: 01/01/2019
Susan Aulgur Diane Trabucchi
Justin Harrell TBD, Alternate Member
Clarkston Independence District Library (CIDL)
All Terms Expire: 12/31/2019
Charter Township of Independence Appointees: City of the Village of Clarkston Appointees:
Janice Gaffney, Treasurer Mary Himburg, Secretary
Michele Ginn, Vice President Anne Rose, Trustee
Daniel Greene, Trustee  
Allison McFadden-Keesling, Trustee  
Marilyn Pomeroy, President  
Election Commission
All Terms Expire: 11/19/2020
Barbara Pallotta, Township Clerk Andrea Schroeder, Township Board Representative
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Representative  
Independence Television Video Center Administrative Board
Charter Township of Independence Appointees: Clarkston Community School District Appointees:
Patrick Kittle, Township Board Rep. / Member
Term Expires: 11/19/2020
Dr. Rod Rock, School Board Rep. / Member
Term Expires: 12/12/2019
Matt Bleau, Station Manager / Non-voting Scott Banks, Video Manager / Non-voting
Jay A. Clark, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2019
Leanna Haun, Member
Term Expires: 09/23/2019
Wayne E. Mead, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2019
TBD, Member
Term Expires: 09/23/2019
Robert Namowicz, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2019
 
Parks, Recreation & Seniors Advisory Committee
Patrick Kittle, Township Board Representative Andrea Schroeder, Township Board Representative
Derek Smtih, PRS Director  Dean Martin 
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Chris Turner 
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Matthew Gifford 
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Denyse Couture
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Gregory Rhines
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Mark Logusz
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Rachel Brakke
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Planning Commission
David Boersma
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Representative
Term Expires: 11/19/2020
Brian Galley
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
R. Brent Savidant, Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Tim Loughrin
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Judy Tully, Secretary
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sam Moraco
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
 
Safety Path Advisory Committee
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Rep. / Non-voting Patrick Kittle, Township Supervisor / Ex-Officio
Kevin Daniels, Sup. of Safety Paths / Non-voting David McKee, DPW Director / Ex-Officio
Deborah Froehlich, Chair / Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2019
Derek Smith, PR&S Director / Ex-Officio
TBD, Member
Term Expires:
Steve Pallotta, Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2019
David Henderson, Secretary / Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2020
Mike Wagner, Member
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Sashabaw Corridor Improvement Authority (CIA)
Craig Bennett, Resident Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Bob Roth, Chair / Property Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Bryan Cornwall, Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
David Smith, Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Patrick Kittle, Township Supervisor
Term Expires: 11/19/2020
Dale Verhey, Clarkston Auto Body / Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Chip Robinson, DTE / Business Owner Rep.
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Ken Winship, Property Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Senior Adult Activity Center Advisory Committee
Pat Edwards
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Barbara Rollin, Senior Division Supervisor 
Joseph Figa, Jr.
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sandra L. Ritter
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sharon Hubbard
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sue Shubert
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Connie Hutchison
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2018
Lee Kuczmanski
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Pamela Marin
Term Expires: 09/20/2019
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Donna Miller
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Carolyn Morrison
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA)
Alan Aulgur
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Mitchell Grusnick
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Jim Eppink
Term Expires: 12/31/2019
Jeff McGee; Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Brian Galley, Planning Commission Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2018